MANTACHIE HIGH SCHOOL

310 Mustang Drive/P.O. Box 38

Mantachie, MS  38855

662-282-4276 (Office)

662-282-4270 (FAX)

 

  #TheTach #HomeoftheMustangs 

Faculty/Staff Athletics Band Links Clubs/Activities/Students About Us

 

Congratulations!  The MHS Archery Team are 4-peat 2A State Championships -- 2014, 2015, 2016, and 2017!

Head Coach:  John Tigner (jtigner@itawambacountyschools.com)

Principal:  Millie Wood

Assistant Coach:  John McFerrin

Assistant Principal:  Regina Scribner

Athletic Director:  Chad Garner

Superintendent:  Michael Nanney

ICSD Athletic Director:  Lynn Moore

Assistant Athletic Director:  Lisa Cooper

                                                                                              

2018 Archery Schedule

February 8 @Tremont

February 12 @New Site

February 16 @Mantachie vs Smithville, Amory, Belmont

February 17 @Fairview

February 23 @Mantachie vs Nettleton, New Site, Smithville, Amory Christian

March 3 @Mantachie-Mantachie Lions Tournament(all day) Amory Christian, South Pontotoc,

Belmont, East Union, Guntown, Tupelo, New Site, Smithville, Nettleton, Mooreville, Tremont High School, IAHS,

Amory, Corinth, Pine Grove, Tremont Middle, Ingomar, Holy Family School, Tish. County, Kossuth

March 5 @Mooreville

March 8 @IAHS Itawamba County Tournament

March 26-29 North Half

April 3-7 State Championship

       2018 Jr. High Archery Schedule

January 29 @ Dorsey 430

February 5 @ Fairview

February 17 @ Fairview 

February 20 @ Mantachie vs Fairview, Dorsey

February 22 @ Dorsey Jr. High Itawamba County Tournament 430

February 26 @ Mantachie vs Tremont, Guntown

March 3 @Mantachie-Mantachie Lions Tournament

March 26-29 North Half

April 3-7 State Championship

All Matches will begin at 5:00pm unless noted or a Tournament

 

 

High School Roster:

Destyn Adams

Korben Adams                                            

Haley Baxter

Alisha Boren   

McKaylia Denson

Jacie Dickinson

Jacob Frazier               

TJ Gatlin

Mac Gentry

Jackie Gillean                                               

Joleigh Goodson

Loden Grissom

Noa Guess

Whitley Hale

Brady Hood  

Lee Ann Hunt 

Layken Inghram      

Brendon Johnson         

Dakota Langley

John Taylor McFerrin  

Andrew Miller 

Zack Mills

McKinley Montgomery   

Nicole Moore              

Savannah Odom

Ella Pitts

Mason Robbins

Destiny Swindle

Logan Wilburn

Jackson Williams

 

Junior High Roster:

Conner Christian

Sarah Cooley

Tyler Edge

Tyler Edge

HG Gillean

Briar Graham

Madelynne Grimes

Cooper Guin

Landyn Gunnels

Jaycob Hawkes

Bailee Hembree

Chalee Hill

Haley Hood

Gabriel Inghram

Araina Inman

Nella Jackson

Madison Johnson

Luke Johnson

Abby Johnson

Lane Joslin

Trace Kitchens

Alexis Leach

Savannah Ledlow

Cameron Massey

Caleb McMurry

Austin Miller

Bailey Pettigo

Darby Pitts

Marlee Sheffield

Lexie Sheffield

Coral Smith

Keileigh Spencer

Jake Spradling

Luke Stanley

Cade Threlkeld

Jase White

Shelby Woods